Announcement

PIAA District 1 Baseball Playoff Pairings

Posted by stoga webmaster on May 15 2015 at 03:06AM PDT
image

Rick O’Brien
Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2015, 10:58 PM

PIAA District 1 Baseball Playoffs

Class AAAA

  • - Four teams advance to states.

First Round

Monday, May 18

No. 17 West Chester East at No. 16 Penncrest

No. 25 Pennridge at No. 8 West Chester Rustin

No. 24 Garnet Valley at No. 9 C.B. East

No. 20 Haverford High at No. 13 Hatboro-Horsham

No. 21 Abington at No. 12 Perkiomen Valley

No. 18 Avon Grove at No. 15 C.R. North

No. 26 Harriton at No. 7 Downingtown West

No. 23 Unionville at No. 10 Conestoga

No. 19 Spring-Ford at No. 14 Marple Newtown

No. 22 C.R South at No. 11 Owen J. Roberts

Second Round

Wednesday, May 20

W.C. East/Penncrest at No. 1 Interboro

Pennridge/W.C. Rustin vs. Garnet Valley/CB. East

Haverford/H-H at No. 4 North Penn

Abington/Perkiomen Valley at No. 5 Boyertown

Avon Grove/C.R. North at No. 2 Wissahickon

Unionville/Conestoga vs. Harriton/Downingtown West

Spring-Ford/Marple Newtown at No. 3 Pennsbury

C.R. South/Owen J. Roberts at No. 6 Upper Dublin

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 22

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 26

Championship

Thursday, May 28
______________________________________________________________

Class AAA

*- Winner advances to states.

First Round

Tuesday, May 19

No. 5 Bishop Shanahan at No. 4 Upper Moreland

No. 7 Sun Valley at No. 2 Chichester

No. 6 Pope John Paul II at No. 3 Radnor

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 21

Bishop Shanahan/Upper Moreland vs. No. 1 Holy Ghost Prep

Sun Valley/Chichester vs. Pope John Paul II/Radnor

Championship

Tuesday, May 26


Class AA

*- Winner advances to states.

Semifinals

Friday, May 22

No. 4 Bristol vs. No. 1 Devon Prep

No. 3 Springfield (Montco) vs. No. 2 New Hope-Solebury

Championship

Wednesday, May 27


Class A

First Round

*- Winner advances to states.

Tuesday, May 19

No. 5 Faith Christian at No. 4 Calvary Christian

No. 6 Plumstead Christian at No. 3 Delco Christian

Semifinals

Thursday, May 21

Faith Christian/Calvary Christian vs. No. 1 Christopher Dock
Plumstead Christian/Delco Christian vs. No. 2 Jenkintown

Championship

Wednesday, May 27
http://www.philly.com/philly/blogs/rally/303843272.html